Menu
Google Search
Google Translate
Home Page

Knights Templar

Community Church School and Nursery

“Be the best they can be, with a thirst for learning,
a zest for living and a spirit of kindness.”

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

David Frowde - Head Teacher

 

Leadership Team

Laura Weaver - Deputy Head & SENDCo 

Alex Walker - Maths Lead

 

 

Class Teachers

Mrs Rachel Bensley and Mrs Helen Robinson - Sycamore Class- Foundation Stage and Year 1

Mrs Kirsty McLaughlin and Mrs Gemma Jackson  - Ash Class - Foundation Stage  and Year 1

Mr Alastair Harrison - Chestnut Class - Year 1 and Year 2

Mrs Alex Walker  - Maple Class - Year 2

Mr John Williams - Cherry Class -  Year 3

Mrs Vanessa Cleere, Mrs Welsh and Mrs Milton  - Oak Class - Year 4

 

From September 2022 we are delighted to announce we will be joined by Mrs Gemma Cody-Boutcher as Early Years Lead, and Mrs Katherine Larkins as Key Stage 2 Lead. 

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Miss Michelle Williams

Miss Anna Norman

Mrs Kath Mann

 

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Debi Coles

Miss Jemma Klippel

Mrs Marina Mees

Miss Sarah Overall 

Mrs Gemma Parsons

Mrs Sharron Perkins

Miss Andrea Puttick

Mrs Maria Rawle

Mrs Karen Scott

Mrs Karen Sorrell

Mrs Christine Waterman

Mrs Sue Wood

Mrs Anna Wooldridge

 

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Christine Allen

Miss Suzanne Cannon

Mrs Debi Coles

Miss Sarah Overall

Mrs Marie Paterson

Miss Andrea Puttick

Mrs Sue Wood

Mrs Anna Wooldridge

 

Premises and Cleaning Team

Mr David Milton - Assistant Caretaker

Mrs George Sowden - Assistant Caretaker

Mrs Marie Paterson - Cleaner

Miss Becky Perkins - Cleaner

 

Admin Team

Mrs Kate Kelly - School Business Manager

Mrs Sam Coleman - Receptionist/Admin Assistant

Mrs Bernadette Wheeler - Admin Assistant (Nursery)

 

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Mandy Manley - Cook

Miss Sally Norman - Kitchen Assistant 

Mrs Mandy Power - Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Sandra Waygood - Kitchen Assistant

 

Parent & Family Support Advisor

Mrs Sue Burt

 

Subject Leads and Responsibilities

Art/DT - David Frowde

English/School Council - Vanessa Cleere

House Captains - Year 4 Teachers

Humanities - Kirsty McLaughlin

Maths/Music - Alex Walker

PE - Alastair Harrison

RE - Rachel Bensley

SEN - Laura Weaver

Science/SRE/Eco-Warriors - John Williams  

Diary Dates

  • There are no events for the next 10 weeks.
Read More

House Points

  • 2184 DB Doniford Bay
  • 2078 HB Helwell Bay
  • 2164 BAB Blue Anchor Bay
  • 1997 WB Warren Bay
Top